CERT C EXP47-C not considered by MISRA C:2012 Addendum 3

Questions and discussions about MISRA C not fitting under migration or rules forums

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

RogerThat
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:46 pm
Company: Acton

CERT C EXP47-C not considered by MISRA C:2012 Addendum 3

Postby RogerThat » Fri Apr 19, 2019 3:41 pm

MISRA C: 2012 Addendum 3 coverage to CERT C rule EXP47-C "Do not call va_arg with an argument of the incorrect type" is not defined.

I would consider that EXP47-C is covered by MISRA-C :2012 Rule 17.1

Is it correct ?

misra-c
Posts: 542
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: CERT C EXP47-C not considered by MISRA C:2012 Addendum 3

Postby misra-c » Thu May 02, 2019 9:43 am

Addendum 3 is based on the 2016 version of the SEI CERT C Coding Standard. EXP47-C does not appear in that publication and is therefore not included in Addendum 3.

You are correct to say that EXP47-C is covered by MISRA C:2012 Rule 17.1.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group


Return to “General Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest