model information blocks in virtual subsystems (rule 022)

Forum for discussing and asking questions about the MISRA document MISRA AC SLSF "Modelling design and style guidelines for the application of Simulink and Stateflow"

Moderators: david ward, GeoffFrost

ben.call
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:36 pm
Company: Autonomous Solutions Inc.

model information blocks in virtual subsystems (rule 022)

Postby ben.call » Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:55 pm

MISRA AC SLSF 022 states that a model information block is required for every subsystem. Does application of this rule include virtual subsystems, or only "true" (i.e., atomic or nonvirtual) subsystems?
Stated differently: Virtual subsystems should share the identity and origin of the parent model, atomic subsystem, or library to which they belong (the rationale for rule 022), so do they need that information reiterated in their own model information block?
I would appreciate knowing what the community consensus is on this topic.
~Ben

Return to “MISRA AC SLSF discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest