Should #17-0-2 include any non-function identifier?

Moderators: david ward, misra cpp

Post Reply
gs
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:39 am

Should #17-0-2 include any non-function identifier?

Post by gs » Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:11 pm

A discussion of a similar rule for MISRA C concluded the rule was meant to encompass any reserved identifier. While MISRA C++ has excluded functions from this rule and placed their consideration under rule #17-0-3, no mention of standard types (e.g, clock_t) or any other non-function identifier is made as far as I can tell. Should the rule include these also?

misra cpp
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 1:55 pm
Company: MISRA

Re: Should #17-0-2 include any non-function identifier?

Post by misra cpp » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:59 am

The changes to the wording in MISRA C will be reviewed for inclusion in a future version of MISRA C++.
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C++ Working Group

Post Reply

Return to “6.17 Library introduction (C++)”