16.3

6.16 Functions

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

beckschulze
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:23 am
Company: RWTH Aachen

16.3

Postby beckschulze » Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:52 pm

Just to make sure, does rule 16.3 also apply to declarations of function pointers?

void (*pt2Function)(int);

Sould I give a name to the parameter?
Does that make sense at all?

misra-c
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: 16.3

Postby misra-c » Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:27 am

---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

gs
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:39 am

Re: 16.3

Postby gs » Wed May 23, 2012 6:44 pm


misra-c
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: 16.3

Postby misra-c » Fri May 25, 2012 9:59 am

---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

gs
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:39 am

Re: 16.3

Postby gs » Fri May 25, 2012 3:18 pm


misra-c
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: 16.3

Postby misra-c » Sun May 27, 2012 4:00 pm

Both prototype declarations, pt2Function and b, name their parameters so both are compliant with Rule 16.3.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group


Return to “6.16 Functions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests