6.4 and 6.5 with respect to unnamed bit fields?

6.6 Types

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Post Reply
gs
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:39 am

6.4 and 6.5 with respect to unnamed bit fields?

Post by gs » Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:24 pm

Do rules #6.4 and 6.4 apply to unnamed bit fields? I would think, since the such fields are unnamed, one would not easily access them.

misra-c
Posts: 560
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: 6.4 and 6.5 with respect to unnamed bit fields?

Post by misra-c » Thu May 13, 2010 9:31 am

Yes both rules apply to unnamed bit fields.

A future version of MISRA C may relax these rules with respect to unnamed bit fields.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

Post Reply

Return to “6.6 Types”