Clarification Needed on Rule 20.12

6.20 Standard Libraries

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Post Reply
vijayendra
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:00 pm
Location: Bangalore, India

Clarification Needed on Rule 20.12

Post by vijayendra » Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:24 pm

Rule says not to use any functionality of <time.h> and it is a Required rule.

How to use POSIX compliant timer APIs like timer_create, timer_settime etc is also defined in this header file?

misra-c
Posts: 566
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: Clarification Needed on Rule 20.12

Post by misra-c » Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:46 am

The MISRA C Guidelines recognise that it is sometimes necessary to use language features such as those in <time.h> and provides a deviation mechanism to permit you to document the use of these features. Provided that you are familiar with the issues of the undefined, unspecified and implementation-defined behaviour associated with this header file then you should be able to construct a suitable deviation.

See also Rules 1.2 and 3.6.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

Post Reply

Return to “6.20 Standard Libraries”