Clarification of 20.1 - Intrepretation of \"not to be d

6.20 Standard Libraries

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Locked
Gavin McCall
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:24 am

Clarification of 20.1 - Intrepretation of \"not to be d

Post by Gavin McCall » Fri Sep 09, 2005 2:00 pm

Question 2: Interpretation of \"not be defined, redefined\"

a) Does it mean that \"#define\" is not allowed?

b) Is it not allowed to define as an object or a function, either?

Answer: MISRA C Steering Team clarification 7/9/2005

(a) YES - To define an object or a function with the name of a reserved identifier is prohibited under rule 20.2.

(b) YES - To #define macros with the name of a reserved identifier is prohibited.
Gavin McCall
Personal view only.

Locked

Return to “6.20 Standard Libraries”