8.9 and 3rd party library code

6.8 Declarations and Definitions

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Post Reply
gs
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:39 am

8.9 and 3rd party library code

Post by gs » Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:32 pm

Hi,
Does rule #8.9 apply to objects/functions declared in 3rd party library code?

Thanks

misra-c
Posts: 556
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: 8.9 and 3rd party library code

Post by misra-c » Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:19 am

Yes, Rule 8.9 does apply to 3rd party libraries (see Rule 3.6).

If you don't have the source code for the library then you can:
  • write a stub that provides appropriate definitions in order to allow you to analyse your code; and
  • ask the library's developer(s) to provide a statement regarding its MISRA C compliance.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

Post Reply

Return to “6.8 Declarations and Definitions”