Page 1 of 1

int main() and rule 6.3

Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 2:23 pm
by Lundin
I was wondering whether rule 6.3 applies to int main() or if this is should be a special exception? Ie should we write sint16_t main() or not?
Because if we state the width and signedness of main() we will suddenly make the app implementation-dependant and non-portable.

Also, ISO C strictly states that the return type shall be "int" on a hosted environment. One could interpret that as "it must be the primitive
data type int and no custom typedef".

Re: int main() and rule 6.3

Posted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 9:25 am
by misra-c
In the definition of main, use the basic types int and char rather than fixed length typedefs.

This will be included in a future revision of MISRA C.