Page 1 of 1

6.1, 6.2 and casts?

Posted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 2:31 pm
by gs
Does rule 6.1 permit a numeric value to be cast to plain char type and then assigned to an object of plain char?
Does rule 6.2 permit a character value to be cast to signed/unsigned char type and then assigned to an object of signed/unsigned char?

Re: 6.1, 6.2 and casts?

Posted: Thu May 13, 2010 10:15 am
by misra-c
Yes, both of these are permitted.