What is the character set referred to in Rule 3.2?

6.3 Documentation

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Locked
Gavin McCall
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:24 am

What is the character set referred to in Rule 3.2?

Post by Gavin McCall » Fri Sep 09, 2005 2:37 pm

Question: What is the character set referred to in Rule 3.2?

Answer: MISRA C Steering Team

There are two character sets.
The source code is written in one character set.
The program can execute with input/output in a second character set.
These may or may not be the same.
Both the basic source character set and the basic execution character sets shall be documented.
This rule allows free choice of character sets for coding and execution. This use shall be documented.
Gavin McCall
Personal view only.

misra-c
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Post by misra-c » Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:07 am

Question: What is the character set referred to in Rule 3.2?

Answer: MISRA C Steering Team

There are two character sets.
The source code is written in one character set.
The program can execute with input/output in a second character set.
These may or may not be the same.
Both the basic source character set and the basic execution character sets shall be documented.
This rule allows free choice of character sets for coding and execution. This use shall be documented.
Re-posted under official user name only.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

Locked

Return to “6.3 Documentation”