Rule 1.1 and Number of characters for Header File name

6.1 Environment

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Locked
lv
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 12:47 pm

Rule 1.1 and Number of characters for Header File name

Post by lv » Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:12 pm

The rule 1.1 deals with limits defined in chapter 5.2.4 of ISO-9899:1990 norm.

But for the #include preprocessing directive, the 9899:1999 (and so, I suspect that the C90 is more restrictive) specify in chapter 6.10.2 some restriction (limits) about the sequence placed between the \" \" or < > delimiters:

The implementation shall provide unique mappings for sequences consisting of:
- one or more digits (no case sensitive)
- followed by a period
- followed by a single letter.
- The mapping is restricting to eight significant characters before the period.


So if the sequence between \" and < > delimiters is specified, then the header file names are impacted.

I would like to know if it is MISRA compliant to have a header file name with more than 8 characters before the period ?
(Example: FooComponent_Api.h)


Thanks in advance for your answer.

misra-c
Posts: 569
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Post by misra-c » Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:28 pm

This is implementation-defined behaviour including file name limits should be documented under Rule 3.1. These should be available in compiler / operating system documentation.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

Locked

Return to “6.1 Environment”