Initialize a tag?

Questions and discussions about MISRA C not fitting under migration or rules forums

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Post Reply
gs
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:39 am

Initialize a tag?

Post by gs » Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:16 pm

1998 Rule 29 states, \"t would be incorrect to initialize the tag with an initializer which did not match the structure declared for that tag.\"

What does it mean to \"initialize the tag\"?

Post Reply

Return to “General Questions”