CERT C EXP46-C considered Out of Scope by MISRA C:2012 Addendum 3

Questions and discussions about MISRA C not fitting under migration or rules forums

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Post Reply
jlerch
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:36 am
Company: Continental Teves AG & Co. oHG

CERT C EXP46-C considered Out of Scope by MISRA C:2012 Addendum 3

Post by jlerch » Fri Apr 06, 2018 10:25 am

MISRA C:2012 Addendum 3 defines the coverage classification "Out of Scope" as "Aspects of behaviour are out of scope for C99 and are related to C11." Considering this definition, why is EXP46-C classified "Out of Scope"? It seems, there is no dependency of the rule to C11 at all.

I would actually argue that EXP46-C is covered by MISRA C:2012 essential type model explicitly and strong.

misra-c
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: CERT C EXP46-C considered Out of Scope by MISRA C:2012 Addendum 3

Post by misra-c » Tue Apr 24, 2018 10:29 am

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. The entry for EXP46-C is in error.

You are correct to say that rule EXP46-C "Do not use a bitwise operator with a Boolean-like operand"is covered by MISRA C:2012 rule 10.1 and should be classified as Explicit/Strong.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

jlerch
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:36 am
Company: Continental Teves AG & Co. oHG

Re: CERT C EXP46-C considered Out of Scope by MISRA C:2012 Addendum 3

Post by jlerch » Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:06 pm

Thanks for the re-checking.

Are you planning an updated version of Addendum 3?
Is there a documentation of how MISRA came to their conclusions regarding the coverage decisions in Addendum3? I assume there is, so my question is more whether this is available publicly / on request?

Post Reply

Return to “General Questions”