Page 1 of 1

Use reserved identifier as input parameter of function

Posted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 7:25 am
by lai56
Hello,

It is defined in the Rule 21.2 that reserved identifier from standard library should not be used.

I have following example for a function definition.
void func_a (uint8 time)

time is reserved identifier from time.h, but it is used as input paramter for the function syntax. does it violate the rule 21.2?

Thanks
Lai

Re: Use reserved identifier as input parameter of function

Posted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 9:15 am
by misra-c
Yes, your example does violate rule 21.2.