Page 1 of 1

Rule 19.1 and assigment between members of a struct

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 10:34 am
by GerlindeKettl
Does this code violate rule 19.1?

Code: Select all

struct s_tag {  
uint8 ReadPos;
uint8 WritePos; }; 
typedef struct s_tag s;

union u_tag { 
s      Elements;
uint32 Value; }; 
typedef union u_tag u; 

u NewState;
NewState.Elements.ReadPos  = NewState.Elements.WritePos;
My static code checker thinks it is a violation, but from my point of view I'm just assigning one member of a struct to a different member of the struct and they don't overlap in memory. That this struct is a member of a union should not matter as there is no assignment across the members of the union.

Re: Rule 19.1 and assigment between members of a struct

Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:12 pm
by misra-c
Your code is compliant with rule 19.1, though will violate rule 19.2.