8.10.3 Is ~ operator composite?

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Post Reply
miyanom
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:31 am
Company: Japan

8.10.3 Is ~ operator composite?

Post by miyanom » Thu Jun 04, 2015 3:27 am

In 8.10.3, ~ operator is not defined as a composite operator.
Is it necessary to treat ~ operator as composite?

If ~ operator is not composite, then is the following code compliant with Rule 10.6?
u16a = ~u8a;

misra-c
Posts: 566
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: 8.10.3 Is ~ operator composite?

Post by misra-c » Thu Jun 25, 2015 8:56 am

The MISRA C:2012 document does not list the ~operator as a composite operator, and therefore it is not composite. However, this is currently under review by the MISRA-C working group and may change in the future.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

Post Reply

Return to “8.10 The essential type model”