the definition of distinct

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

Post Reply
Takafumi Wakita
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 5:01 am
Company: Yazaki Corporation

the definition of distinct

Post by Takafumi Wakita » Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:18 am

Hello,

in the Rule 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4 and 5.5.

When portability is not our concern:

Can we use the implementation defined limits for the definition of distinct?

Best regards,
Takafumi Wakita

misra-c
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: the definition of distinct

Post by misra-c » Thu Dec 12, 2013 9:00 am

The amplification for rule 5.1 etc: states that the identifiers be "distinct within the limits imposed by the implementation". Therefore the implementation defined limits for the definition of distinct can be used.

Directive 1.1 requires that reliance on such limits be documented. Exceeding the standard's minimum limits may effect portability.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group

Post Reply

Return to “8.5 Identifers”