Page 1 of 1

What about unused variables?

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 2:51 pm
by swestin
The guidelines proscribe declaring unused types, tags on structures or enums, macros, or labels.

Shouldn't there be a prohibition of undeclared variables, too?

-Stephen H. Westin

Re: What about unused variables?

Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:30 pm
by misra-c
We are assuming that the question is intended to read "Shouldn't there be a prohibition of unused variables, too?"

Rule 2.7 covers variables that are declared as parameters to functions.

MISRA C:2012 permits other variables to be initialised and not used. However, if a variable is assigned a value, which is not used, then dead code will exist and rule 2.2 will be violated.

Unused initialisations are permitted because a common programming style is to use configuration files and conditional compilation. This can lead in some configurations to some variables being initialised but never used.