Page 1 of 1

Do implicitly generated copy-assignment operators count?

Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 6:31 pm
by gs
Rule 12-8-2 states:
The copy assignment operator shall be declared protected or private in an abstract class.
Does this prohibition also include the implicitly generated copy assignment operator? When implicitly generated, ISO C++, 12.8, p. 10, states:
An implicitly-declared copy assignment operator is an inline public member of its class.
So, does the following code comply with rule 12-8-2:

Code: Select all

class A
    {
    virtual void b() = 0;
    };
?

Re: Do implicitly generated copy-assignment operators count?

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:05 am
by misra cpp
Yes, as by default they are public. The code does not comply with 12-8-2 as the copy assignment operator is not private or protected