Clarity of Rule 14-6-1

Moderators: david ward, misra cpp

Post Reply
Insane Vent Storm
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 7:41 am
Company: MBDA UK Ltd

Clarity of Rule 14-6-1

Post by Insane Vent Storm » Wed Feb 17, 2016 1:21 pm

Rule 14-6-1 says 'In a class template with a dependant base, any name that may be found in that dependant base shall be referred to using a qualified-id or this->'. Does the use of the word 'template' mean that the rule applies to template classes, or does the rule apply to all inheriting classes ?

misra cpp
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 1:55 pm
Company: MISRA

Re: Clarity of Rule 14-6-1

Post by misra cpp » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:02 am

This rule only applies to template classes
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C++ Working Group

Post Reply

Return to “6.10 Derived classes (C++)”