Page 1 of 1

Gotos in switches and Rule 6-4-5

Posted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 5:39 pm
by rgamble
Consider the following example:

Code: Select all

typedef unsigned short uint16_t;
uint16_t foo(uint16_t x) {
    switch(x) {
        case 1:
            { goto end; }
        case 2:
            ++x;
            break;
        default:
            break;
    }   
end:
    ++x;
    return x;
}
The first case containing the goto appears to violate rule 6-4-5 which states that a case must end in a break or throw statement. If a break is added anywhere after the goto, it will be unreachable and would seemingly violate Rule 0-1-1 which forbids unreachable code. Rule 6-4-3 seems to consider the use of goto in a switch as it says that jump-statements (which includes goto) "are permitted within the compound statements forming the body of a switch-clause". Is it intended that an unconditional goto in a switch will require a deviation from either 6-4-5 or 0-1-1?

Re: Gotos in switches and Rule 6-4-5

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:51 pm
by misra cpp
You are right, your example violates 6-4-5.

When 6-4-3 says jump-statements (which includes goto) "are permitted within the compound statements forming the body of a switch-clause",
it means that you can write code like:
switch(x) {
case 1:
{ goto l1;
// some code
l1:
// more code
break;
}
case 2:
++x;
break;
default:
break;
}

not that you can use goto to leave the switch statement or jump out of the compound statement following the "case" keyword.