Page 1 of 1

Rule 5-3-1 and bool & ...

Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 7:03 pm
by gs
Are references to bools permitted under requirement #5-3-1?

Re: Rule 5-3-1 and bool & ...

Posted: Sun May 15, 2016 7:01 am
by udi
I think that references to bools are permitted under this requirement.
Maybe the treatment of references should be clarified in section 6.5.0 (Expressions / General).

- I think that this should be clear from reading the Rationale section.
- Essentially, reference is not really a type, but an alias. If this is not permitted, then I don't see how one can use references under MISRA (at least not for basic types: bool / int / double etc.).
- This is the same way that (*pBoolVar) is considered bool.
- Also the RTTI's typeid() for references, returns bool.

Since I am having an argument with the vendor of the static-analysis tool, I would appriciate if someone could clarify this.

Re: Rule 5-3-1 and bool & ...

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:49 am
by misra cpp
The intention is that a “reference to bool” type is also permitted