Page 1 of 1

Rule 4-5-1 prohibits 'b1 |= b2;' ?

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:00 pm
by grunwald
Neither `|` nor `|=` is listed as allowed operator.
Does this mean the following code a violation of Rule 4-5-1?

Code: Select all

bool b1 = false;

void f(int x)
{
    b1 |= (x == 0);
}

Re: Rule 4-5-1 prohibits 'b1 |= b2;' ?

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:46 pm
by dg1980
grunwald wrote:Neither `|` nor `|=` is listed as allowed operator.
Does this mean the following code a violation of Rule 4-5-1?

Code: Select all

bool b1 = false;

void f(int x)
{
    b1 |= (x == 0);
}
x |= y is just short for x = x | y and bitwise operators are forbidden by the rationale in this rule.

Code: Select all

FlexeLint for C/C++ (Unix) Vers. 9.00L, Copyright Gimpel Software 1985-2014
--- Module: diy.cpp (C++)
     1  //lint -indirect(au-misra-cpp-alt.lnt) -e514 -e1786 -e9141 -e970 -e952
     2  bool b1 = false;
     3  
     4  void f(int x)
     5  {
                          _
     6      b1 |= (x == 0);
diy.cpp  6  Note 9111:  boolean expression used with non-permitted operator ''|'' [MISRA C++ Rule 4-5-1]
diy.cpp  6  Note 9111:  boolean expression used with non-permitted operator ''|'' [MISRA C++ Rule 4-5-1]

Re: Rule 4-5-1 prohibits 'b1 |= b2;' ?

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:46 pm
by mishak
Remember that any non-zero value will be considered as 'true' within a logical context, which can lead to surprises:

Code: Select all

a = 0x01u;   // This is logically 'true'
b = 0x10u;   // This is logically 'true'

if ( a &  b )   // Result of bit-wise 'and' is 'false'
if ( a && b )   // Result of logical 'and' is true
Rule 4-5-1 helps to enforce a consistent use of boolean types, helping to allowing defects to be detected.

Re: Rule 4-5-1 prohibits 'b1 |= b2;' ?

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:40 pm
by misra cpp
Yes, b1 |= b2 is prohibited

As pointed out by dg1980, |= is a bitwise operator and the rationale of the rule prohibits the use of bitwise operators