Page 1 of 1

Rule 3-4-1 and classes

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:50 am
by drstaiger
The rule's title includes "types", but the body of the rule does not specify further whether this is meant for typedefs only, or for complex classes as well.
For example, a class only used in a single function: should it be moved into the function? That would work against the typical ideas of short functions and separation of responsibilities. Could you please clarify MISRA's intention here?

Re: Rule 3-4-1 and classes

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:54 am
by misra cpp
As currently stated you are correct, a class only used in a single function should be declared in that function.

However, you are also right that this may be undesirable. This will be reviewed for a future version