Page 1 of 1

size_t and Rule 3-9-2

Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2014 2:34 pm
by markturney
Hello,

Rule 3-9-2 states that "typedefs that indicate size and signedness should be used in place of the basic numerical types."

It specifically states that "The basic numerical types of char, int, short, long, float, double and long double should not be used, but specific-length typedefs should be used."

What about size_t? The signedness is known, but the specific-length is not.

Does this code snippet violate 3-9-2?

Code: Select all

std::vector<int32_t> collection(3, 5);

for (std::size_t ii = 0, count = collection.size(); ii < count; ++ii)
{
    processElement(collection[ii]);
}
Thank you for the help,
Mark

Re: size_t and Rule 3-9-2

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:23 am
by misra cpp
size_t not a basic numerical type as defined by the rule, so the rule does not apply