Rule 2-10-6

Moderators: david ward, misra cpp

Post Reply
Mats Fors
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:04 am
Location: Sweden

Rule 2-10-6

Post by Mats Fors » Tue Jan 26, 2016 9:04 am

Shouldn't example one be compliant?

typedef struct vector {...} vector;

The two vector identifiers are both referring to the same type.

misra cpp
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 1:55 pm
Company: MISRA

Re: Rule 2-10-6

Post by misra cpp » Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:11 am

You are correct, the first example should be compliant.

This will be corrected in a future edition or Technical Corrigendum
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C++ Working Group

Post Reply

Return to “6.2 Lexical conventions (C++)”