does MISRA C rule 15.0 apply to MISRA AC AGC?

Forum for discussing and asking questions about the MISRA document MISRA AC AGC "Guidelines for the application of MISRA-C:2004 in the context of automatic code generation"

Moderators: david ward, GeoffFrost

Post Reply
ggoulas
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:43 pm
Company: The MathWorks

does MISRA C rule 15.0 apply to MISRA AC AGC?

Post by ggoulas » Fri Apr 27, 2012 11:04 am

Hello,
The rule 15.0 that has been added in MISRA-C edition 2 as a required rule is not present in the MISRA AC AGC document.
Should it be ignored in the context of Auto Code?
If not, is it an OBL rule? a REC rule?
Regards,
G.Goulas.

MISRA Reply
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 12:24 pm

Re: does MISRA C rule 15.0 apply to MISRA AC AGC?

Post by MISRA Reply » Wed May 09, 2012 9:19 am

Rule 15.0 is intended to provide a concise syntactic summary of the other Rules 15.*. Therefore, any violation of Rule 15.0 should be treated in the same way for the purposes of MISRA AC AGC as a violation of the more specific 15.* Rule. If there are any violations of Rule 15.0 that do not have a corresponding more specific 15.* Rule, then the guidance is REC.

Post Reply

Return to “MISRA AC AGC discussions”